Tranquilisers

Tranquilisers Information

Tranquilisers Information

Back

Tranquilisers

Other names

Product names include: Valium, Ativan, Mogadon ('moggies'), Librium, Rohypnol ('roofies')

Normison Chemicals Names include: Diazepam, Lorazepam, Nitrazepam, Chlordiaze-poxide, Flunitrazepam, temazepam ('massies', 'jellies')

Other names: Benzos, Downers

What is looks like & how it is taken

Tablets or capsules that are swallowed

The effects

Tranquillisers have a sedative effect: they depress the nervous system and slow down the body

Calm users and slow them down mentally

Relieve tension and anxiety

High doses can make users drowsy and forgetful

The health risks

Some tranquillisers are addictive

Extremely dangerous if mixed with alcohol

Some tranquillisers cause a temporary loss of short-term memory

Users trying to quit may suffer panic attacks

It is very dangerous to inject tranquillisers

Sharing injecting equipment puts users at risk of dangerous infections like hepatitis B or C and HIV or AIDS

Legal Status

While possession is not illegal without prescription (except Temazepam or Runitrazepam), supply is against the law and Class C penalties apply

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...