Mephedrone

Mephedrone Information

Mephedrone Information

Back

Mephedrone

Other names

Ivory Wave, Meph, M-cat, MCAT, Miaow, Meow 4MMC, Bubbles, White Magic, Plant Feeder

What is looks like & how it is taken

Often sold as plant food or bath salts

White, off white or yellowish powder

Snorted

Swallowed in bombs, pills, capsules

The effects

Stimulant

Increased blood pressure, constricted blood vessels

Sweating and decreased appetite

The health risks

Anxiety, paranoia, hallucinations, rapid heartbeat, palpitations, insomnia

Kidney issues including possible renal failure

Legal Status

Mephedrone - Class C

Methcathinone - Class B

Methamphetamine - Class A

Penalties

Class B:

Possession: 5 years and a fine Supply: 14 years and a fine

Class A:

Possession: 7 years and a fine Supply: Life imprisonment and a fine

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...