Magic Mushrooms

Magic Mushrooms

Magic Mushrooms Information

Back

Magic Mushrooms

Other names

'Shrooms', Mushies, Liberties (main type is Liberty Cap)

What is looks like & how it is taken

These mushrooms are eaten raw, dried cooked in food, or stewed into a tea

The effects

Similar effects to LSD, but the trip is often milder and shorter (about 4 to 10 hours)

The health risks

Can cause stomach pains, sickness and diarrhoea

Eating the wrong kind of mushroom can cause serious illness and even fatal poisoning

Can complicate mental health problems

Can make users very emotionally sensitive

Legal Status

The new Drugs Act 2005 has changes the law so that now both fresh and prepared (e.g. dried or stewed) magic mushrooms are classified as Class A

Penalties

Possession: 7 years and a fine Supply: Life imprisonment and a fine

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...