LSD

LSD Information

LSD Information

Back

LSD

Other names

Acid, Trips, Tabs, Blotters, Microdots, Dots

What is looks like & how it is taken

¼ inch squares of paper, often with a picture on one side, which are swallowed.

Microdots and dots are tiny tablets

The effects

Effects are known as a 'trip' and can last for 8 to 12 hours

Users will experience their surroundings in a very different way

Sense of movement and time may speed up or slow down

Objects, colours and sounds may be distorted

The health risks

Once a trip starts it cannot be stopped

Users may have a 'bad trip', which can be terrifying

'Flashbacks' may be experienced where parts of a trip are re-lived some time after the event

Can complicate mental health problems

Legal Status

Class A

Penalties

Possession: 7 years and a fine Supply: Life imprisonment and a fine

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...