Ketamine

Ketamine Information

Ketamine Information

Back

Ketamine

Other names

'K', Special K and Vitamin K, Green

What is looks like & how it is taken

White crystalline powder

Tablets, or clear liquid vials

Snorted up the nose, injected or swallowed

The effects

Users report feeling 'out of body' and spiritual experiences

Feeling of increased energy and well-being

A loss of control, difficulty moving and speaking

Hallucinations

Ketamine is an anaesthetic

The health risks

Possibility of accidental injuries

Mental health problems, anxiety, panic attacks, depression, sleeplessness and suicide

Compulsive use

Injection can cause damage to veins leading to abscesses and thrombosis

Sharing injection equipment puts users at risk of infections like hepatitis 'B' or 'C', HIV or AIDS

Legal Status

Class A

Penalties

Possession: 2 years and a fine Supply: 5 years and a fine

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...