Gases Glues and Aerosols

Gases/Glues and Aerosols

Gases/Glues and Aerosols Information

Back

Gases/Glues & Aerosols

Other names

Products such as lighter gas refills, aerosols containing products such as hairspray, deodorants and air fresheners, tins or tubes of glue, some paints, thinners and correcting fluids

What is looks like & how it is taken

Sniffed or breathed into the lungs from a cloth or sleeve

Gas products are sometimes squirted directly into the back of the throat

Effects feel similar to being very drunk

Users feel thick-headed, dizzy, giggly and dreamy

Users may hallucinate

Effects don't last very long, but users can remain intoxicated all day by repeating the dose

The effects

Nausea, vomiting, black-outs and heart problems that can be fatal

Squirting gas products down the throat may cause the body to produce fluid that floods the lungs and this can cause instant death

The health risks

Risk of suffocation if the substance is inhaled from a plastic bag over the head

Accidents can happen when the user is high because their senses are affected

Long term abuse of glue can damage the brain, liver and kidneys

Legal Status

It is illegal for shopkeepers to sell gas lighter refills to anyone under 18, and it is illegal to sell gases, glues and aerosols to under-18s, or to people acting for them, if they suspect the product is intended for abuse

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...