Cannabis

Cannabis Information

Cannabis Information

Back

Cannabis

Other names

Marijuana, Draw, Blow, Weed, Puff, Shit, Hash, Ganja, Spliff, B Skunk, Black Grass

What is looks like & how it is taken

Cannabis is the most commonly used drug among 11 to 25 year olds

A solid, dark lump known as 'resin'

Leaves, stalks and seeds called 'grass'

A sticky, dark oil (rarely seen)

Can be rolled (usually with tobacco) in a spliff or joint, smoked on its own in a special pipe, or cooked and eaten in food

The effects

Users feel relaxed and talkative

Cooking the drug then eating it makes the effects more intense and harder to control

May bring on a craving for food (this is often referred to as having the 'munchies')

The health risks

Smoking it with tobacco may lead to users becoming hooked on cigarettes

Impairs the ability to learn and concentrate

Can leave people tired and lacking energy

Users may lack motivation and feel apathetic

Can make users paranoid and anxious, depending on their mood and situation

Smoking joints over a long period of time can lead to respiratory disorders, including lung cancer

Mental health

Legal Status

Class B (but Class A penalties can apply to Cannabis oil)

Penalties

Supply: 14 years and a fine

Possession: As a Class B drug, the maximum penalty for possession is 5 yrs

Police forces operate an Escalation Penalty System - note, this applies to cannabis only and the Escalation Penalty system doesn't apply to any other Class B drugs.

Adult caught in possession of cannabis once - will be issued with a cannabis warning given by a police officer on the street or at the police station.

Adult caught in possession of cannabis for a second time - will be issued with a Penalty Notice for Disorder (PND) for cannabis possession. PNDs are tickets that police officers can issue at the scene of an incident or in custody - they carry an on-the-spot fine of £80.

Adult caught in possession of cannabis for a third time - police officers will consider further action. This could include release without charge, caution, conditional caution or prosecution.

All subsequent times - all subsequent offences are likely to result in arrest and prosecution

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...