Anabolic Steroids

Anabolic Steroids

Anabolic Steroids Information

Back

Anabolic Steroids

Other names

'roids'

Product names include: Sustanon 250, Deca-Durabolin, Dianbol, Anavar, Stanozolol

What is looks like & how it is taken

Tablets which are swallowed

Liquids which are injected

The effects

With exercise, can help build up muscle

Helps user recover from strenuous exercise

The health risks

Can stop young people growing properly

Risks for men include: erection problems, breast growth, shrinking testicles, sterility, acne, increased chance of liver failure and heart attack

Risks for women include: growth of facial hair, deepening voice, shrinking breasts, possible miscarriage and stillbirth

Can only be sold lawfully by a pharmacist to someone with a doctor's prescription

Supply is illegal and Class C penalties apply

Can become violent

Legal Status

Class C penalties may apply even if you give someone the drugs and don't ask for money in return

Penalties

Possession: 2 years and a fine Supply: 5 years and a fine

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...