Amphetamines

Amphetamines Information

Amphetamines Information

Back

Amphetamines - Including Crystal Meth

Other names

Speed, Whizz, Uppers, Amph, Billy, Sulphate, Crystal Meth, Ice, Yaba

What is looks like & how it is taken

Grey, pink or white powder that is snorted, swallowed, smoked, injected or dissolved in a drink

Tablets which are swallowed

The effects

Excitement - the mind races and users feel confident and energetic

Effects last

The health risks

While on the drug, some users become tense and anxious

Leaves users feeling tired and depressed for one or two day and sometimes longer

High doses repeated over a few days may cause panic and hallucinations

Long-term use puts a strain on the heart

Heavy, long-term use can lead to mental illness

Mixing Viagra with amphetamines may increase the risk of heart problems

Legal Status

Class B (but Class A if prepared for injection)

Penalties

Class B:

Possession: 5 years and a fine Supply: 14 years and a fine

Class A:

Possession: 7 years and a fine Supply: Life imprisonment and a fine

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...