Alcohol

Alcohol Information

Alcohol Information

Back

Alcohol

Other names

Booze, Bevy, Drink, Ethyl Alcohol, Ethanol, Methylated Spirits, Beer, Cider, Sherry, Wine, Spirits, Liquors

What is looks like & how it is taken

Available in various liquid forms including attractively flavoured alcopops and cocktails

Mixing different types of alcoholic drinks, making it difficult to know how much has been consumed

The effects

Immediate effects dependent upon amount used, age, gender, physical build, mental state and other factors

Short term users feel relaxed with lowered inhibitions and affects reaction times and decision making

Heavier use can lead to emotional highs and lows, uncoordinated movement, blackouts and unconsciousness

Nausea and sickness at any point

Drinking alcohol may be an acceptable social pastime but it can lead to social and physical difficulties

The health risks

Addiction

Liver damage

Delirium tremens (The shakes or DTs) - when withdrawing

Risk of suffocation from inhaling vomit when unconscious

Overdose is a particular risk if mixed with other drugs and can lead to death

Legal Status

Can be sold to people over 18 years old in licensed premises

People over 14 years of age can visit licensed premises but cannot consume alcohol

16/17 year olds can consume beer, cider or perry with a meal in a restaurant or bar if bought by an adult who is with them

It is illegal to give alcohol to a child under the age of 5

Being drunk in a public place and driving under the influence of alcohol are offences in law

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care Ltd (SDAC) operates a helpline open to callers 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. We offer help and support for anyone who is concerned about the problems that Drugs and Alcohol cause.

  • thumb1 SDAC Ltd

    As a registered charity, Surrey Drug & Alcohol Care services are free of charge, and the number is widely advertised in the Surrey Area. Founded in 1986, it introduced a permanent helpline service in 1987 and has been in continuous operation ever since. Between 50 and 60 volunteers active with SDAC at any time.

Some of Our Pages ...

Surrey Drug and Alcohol Logo

To read more about Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

 

To read information about alcohol click here ...

To read information about drugs click here ...

To read information about how you can donate to Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

The Queen's Award

To read our News page click here ...

 

To read information about how you can volunteer with Surrey Drug and Alcohol Care click here ...

To contact us via a contact form which goes directly to our email please click here ...

To see our Cookies Policy please click here ...